Blackland Prairie District


email addresspassword

Goal

Comments

Update

No comments made yet.

Supporters

We thank you for your support!

Until the next Roundtable, to be kept abreast of district & council activities:

Sign up for our eNewsletter

Don't forget to consult our events Calendar on a regular basis.
For questions that require quick response or if the information is not yet up on the site, send an email to: info@blacklandprairie.info

Summer Planning


For units planning their 2016-2017 calendar, please include these District events and activities so you don't have to re-invent the wheel and YOUR SCOUTS can be part of something bigger than your troop. This leads to UNITY within our District and more importantly, our Community!

Youth Activities:

Cup-a-Palooza/North Trail to Adventure: October 1st-2nd @ Camp Wisdom
(Family Fun Day for Cub Scouts- Boy Scout Troops Staff & Adult Volunteers)

Webelos-on-the-Water: November 11-13, 2016 @ Trevor Reese Jones, Athens, TX
(Just for Webelos - staffed by Boy Scout Troops wanting to recruit and host Webelos)

CAMPOREE - March 31st-April 2nd, 2017 @ Camp Meisenbach, Athens, TX
(Only for Boy Scouts - led by OA Youth and staffed by Older Boy Scouts/Troops)

Twilight Camp - June 13-17, 2017 @ Valley View Park

Adult Activities & Training:

Adult Leader & Cub Specific Training - September 24, 2016

BALOO Training - October 15, 2016

University of Scouting - January 21, 2017

Annual District Dinner - January 22, 2017 - Time to start nominating your adult leaders and volunteers who make scouting possible.

Youth Training:

Den Chief Training - September 10, 2016

Merit Badge Clinic - September 17, 2016

Oak Leaf Training - October 29th, 2016

Monthly Meetings:

District Committee Meetings - 1st Tuesday of each month (August-June)

Boy Scout Roundtable - 1st Thursday of each month (Sept-May) @ Good Sheperd

Cub Scout Roundtable - 2nd Thursday of each month

Makade Aki Order of the Arrow - 2nd Tuesday of each month (Sept-June)

Eagle Board of Reviews - 4th Thursday of each month (must have appointment)


Upcoming Events
Den Chief Training
Register to attend
Sat 03 Sep 2016 8:00 AM
Cub Leader Training
Register to attend
Sat 24 Sep 2016 9:00 AM


Contact the Site Administrator

Player Statistics

Contacts

Search: Go

 
Lynn Blake    lyn_blak@hotmail.com
District Dinner Chair
Unit Number: 835
Unit Type: Troop
Larry Brown    islakit@sbcglobal.net
Day Camp Director
Unit Number: 712
Unit Type: Pack
Aaron Howell    awhowell.troop718@gmail.com
CaP Camp Director
Unit Number: 718
Unit Type: Troop
Lalita Howell    lalitasakthi@gmail.comt
Assnt District Commission
Unit Number: 718
Unit Type: Troop
District Nominating Chair
Unit Number: 835
Unit Type: Troop
Stephen Kaualoku    skaualoku@aol.com
Vice-Chair Membership
Unit Number: 759
Unit Type: Crew
 
Theresa Kaualoku    jtdolan4@aol.com
Training Chair
Debra Lankenau    debra@kipmotor.com
Managers and Administrators, All Other, Activity Chair
Unit Number: 759
Unit Type: Troop
Kip Lankenau    kip@kipmotor.com
Vice Chair of Programs; OA Adviser, Makade Aki Chapter
Unit Number: 759
Unit Type: Troop
 
Andrew McRoberts    ajm@mcrobertsinc.com
Friends of Scouting Chair
Unit Number: 730
Unit Type: Troop
 
District Advancement Chair
Unit Number: T800
Unit Type: District
Robert Morris    rmorris@blacklandprairie.info
District Committee Chairman
Unit Number: Blackland Prarie
Unit Type: District
 
Allen Osborne    aosborne@blacklandprairie.info
Risk Management
Unit Number: 759
Unit Type: Crew
Stephen Shore    sshore@blacklandprairie.info
Technology Chair
Unit Number: Blackland Prairie District Committee
Unit Type: District
Manuel Vasquez    docepro@sbcglobal.net
Cub Scout Roundtable Commissioner
Unit Number: 800
Unit Type: Pack
David Webb    david.webb9@gmail.com
Boy Scout Roundtable Commissioner
Unit Number: 800
Unit Type: Troop
District Commissioner
Unit Number: 718
Unit Type: Troop

Media

Sponsors